:::Skip to main content
Home Site Map FAQs Epaper Contact Us 中文版
  • font size
    A A A
:::
Share information to Facebook Share information to Line Forwarding information by email Pop-up print setting
May the customs duty be refunded if the taxpayer applies for storing the goods in a free trade zone prior to picking up them?

In accordance with Subparagraph 3, Article 64 of the Customs Act, the customs duty shall be refunded where the taxpayer applies for re-exporting or storing the goods in a bonded warehouse prior to picking up them, and the application has been approved by Customs.

Hence, if a taxpayer would like to store the goods in a free trade zone prior to picking up them and apply for the refund of customs duty, the taxpayer shall apply to Customs for revising the type of declaration from G1 to D8 and transport the goods to a bonded warehouse. Afterward, the taxpayer may file D5 declaration for transferring the goods to a free trade zone.

 

Contact Information

866-2-25505500 ext. 2724

 

 

Issued:Department of Audit Affairs Release date:2023-08-11 Click times:170