Customs Administration

FAQs

Go TO Content

Why an inspection-exempted declaration form will be changed into inspection-needed, once it has been selected to be the inspection-waiver? If it happens, does the cargo owner by the computer system have to pay the inspection fee?

According to the article 23-3 of the rule “the Customs law”, all the charges: the move, unpack, open the box and restoration fee included, result from the inspection should be paid by the cargo owner. The above-mentioned charges can be paid by the cargo carrier, if it’s a transit cargo.

 

Telephone

886-2-25505500 ext. 2542

Unit

Department of Customs Clearance Affairs

  • Publish Date:2018-10-24
Go TO Content